NSW Seismic Summary

DataReSource has one of the largest seismic data libraries in the world with hundreds of thousands of data sets from many different regions globally. In addition to the seismic data, DataReSource has support data from field acquisition to final processing and interpretation. We have a massive archive of seismic surveys starting from the 1960s up until the present day as well as observer logs, acquisition reports, processing reports, surveyor’s notes and interpretation project data.


Inquire on Seismic Data
List of Available Seismic Surveys
1999 ACM (1999)
1981 Adelaide Gate
1999 AGSO (Broken Hill)
1987 Alec's Tank
1986 Angeldool
1966 Bancannia
1985 Bellata
1995 Bellfields (Bourke)
1995 Berangabah (Ivanhoe)
1969 Blackville
1985 Blantyre
1963 Blue Knob
1987 BMR68 ,2D Seismic, Gravity & Magnetic Survey
1964 Bohena
1963 Bollon-Dirranbandi (Queensland)
1966 Boolooroo
1990 Boral
1983 Braemar
1968 Breeza (Reflection/Refraction)
1990 Bringelly 1990
1970 Broken Bay Marine
1970 Broken Bay South Marine
1982 Bulla Park
1966 Bulloo Downs (Queensland)
1966 Bulloo Downs (Queensland)
1970 Bundulla
1962 Bundy-Lake Boga
1981 Byrnedale
1962 Camden (Dural, Windsor)
1977 Camurra
1964 Caroona
1962 Casino (Reprocessed)
1964 Central Sydney Basin
1960 Charleville-Quilpie-Thargomi
1970 Charlotte Head Marine
1990 Clarence C90
1986 Clarence River (Final Report
1986 Cobbity, Dural - Hornsby
1981 Collarenebri
1985 Collyblue (HNE85)
1983 Colombo
1962 Coolah
1962 Coonamble
1985 Coraki, Dyrabba, Mallanganee, Pickabooba
1969 Currambene (Reflection/Refraction)
1988 Dalwood Extension Test Survey (1987)
1983 Darling
1984 Delalah Downs
1985 Delalah Downs Extension
1966 Deniliquin Refraction
1966 Denman
1963 Edgeroi
1985 Ellalong
1964 Fort Grey
1968 Four Corners (+Lake Wintlow)
1985 Garah
1974 Gil Gil
1966 Girvan
1969 GMG69A ,2D Seismic & Magnetic Survey
1962 Goondiwindi & St Georege
1985 Grevillea
1963 Griffiths Refraction
1980 Ground Surveys (Gunnedah)
1965 GS65A ,2D offshore conventional seismic survey
1996 Gurley
1969 Hamilton Gate (Refraction)
1969 Hay Refraction
1981 Hogarth (Reprocessed 1983)
1966 Ivanhoe (Reflection/Refraction)
1961 Jerilderie
1970 Jerilderie North
1964 Keepit Dam
1962 Kulnura, Morisset-Lochinvar
1963 Lake Pamamaroo
1962 Lake Stewart
1963 Lake Victoria
1967 Lake Windaunka
1968 Lake Wintlow
1980 Lightning Ridge
1966 Lismore
1962 Loder, Singleton, Singleton-
1962 M62A ,2D Land onshore conventional seismic survey
1962 MacIntyre
1962 Macintyre reprocessing
1962 Magenta-Hay
1980 Maitland
1973 Menindee Regional
1956 MFBH56A ,Gravity survey
1962 Mildura
1987 Miles/ Binkey
1964 Moonie River (Queensland)
1965 Mootwingee
1964 Moree - Mungindi
1969 Mossgeil Refraction
1962 MPL62A ,Magnetic survey
1963 MSA63A ,Magnetic survey
1970 Mt Emu
1962 Mt Jack (Reflection/Refraction)
1996 Murray Basin (1996)
0 Murray Basin Review
1962 MW62A ,Refraction survey (Onshore)
1969 Nambucurra (Refraction)
1981 Nanda
1962 Narrabri-Coonamble & Walgett
1981 Narrabri West
1970 Narweena (Reflection/Refraction)
1969 Nelyambo
1962 Newcastle (Maitland)
1985 Newell
1965 New Windy
1966 Nimbin-Lismore
1974 Niminbah (Queensland)
1974 Niminbah (Queensland)
1975 North Ashley
1986 North Kangaloon, Colo Vale - Hill Top
1963 North Murray Basin (South Australia)
1962 Nowra
1968 Nucha
1965 Nulla Nulla s/g
1965 Olive Downs Refraction
1967 Packsaddle
1965 Pallamallawa
1970 Parkes
1967 Paroo-Tibooburra (Reflection
1992 Pickabooba
1965 Pilliga-Merri Merri
1969 Pincally Refraction
1965 Pooncarie Refraction
1966 Poopelloe Lake No.1
1969 Poopelloe Lake No.2
1969 Poopelloe Lake No.3
1985 Popiltah
1965 Premer
1965 Putty-Oakdale
1988 Quinn 1988
0 Report Missing
1965 Richmond-Cessnock
1983 Richmond Range (1984)
1985 Richmond Range Ext.-Grafton
1983 Richmond Range-Grafton
1981 Richmond Range Mini-Sosie
1980 S80 Southern Surat Basin
1981 S81 Moree
1982 S82 Moree
1984 S84 Boomi
1986 S86 Boomi
1987 S87 Boomi
1988 S88
1989 S89 (Final Report)
1971 Sealion Marine
1981 Sealion Offshore
1991 Seaspray (Final report)
0 Seismic Review Newcastle
1967 Seismic Velocity PEL 102-104
1982 Shannon
1961 Southern Surat Basin
1968 South Grafton
1970 South Sydney Basin Marine
1963 Stephens Creek (Reflection/Refraction)
1970 Stockton
1984 Stratheden
1967 Sydney Basin Marine
1986 Sydney Basin Reprocessingu
1964 Sydney Offshore
1966 Tandou
1969 Tandou No. 2 (Redbank)
1966 Tararra Refraction (Reflection experimental)
1969 Tasman-Bass Strait Marine
1970 Thallon (Queensland)
1970 Thallon (Queensland)
1963 Tibooburra (Reflection/Refraction)
1966 Tiltagoonah
1985 Tinhut
1960 Unknown (early)
1984 Waka
1961 Wallacia Area
1970 Wanaaring
1984 Wee Waa (South Narrabri)
1962 Wentworth
1998 Western Districts (1998)
1965 White Cliffs
1965 White Cliffs No.2
1965 Wilcannia (Experimental)
1969 Winnathee
1973 Wongalee
1983 Worseley
1969 Yamba-Evans Head Marine
1970 Yamba-Evans Head Marine No.2
1971 Yamba-Evans Head Marine No.3
1962 Yetman - Wee Waa