Bonaparte Basin

The Bonaparte Basin consists of the following structural elements: Ashmore Platform, Vulcan Sub-basin, Londonderry High, Petrel Sub-basin, Darwin Shelf, Malita Graben, Sahul Syncline Nancar Trough, Laminaria High, Flamingo High, Flamingo Syncline, Sahul Platform,Sahul Syncline, Troubadour Terrace, Calder Graben.

The Cambrian to Recent Bonaparte Basin is a fan-shaped hydrocarbon-bearing basin extending over 270 000km2 in the northwestern offshore and onshore Australia. The basin contains up to 15km of sediments and has a multi-phase history, comprising the southern Palaeozoic and northern Mesozoic depocentres. The latter forms part of the Westralian Super-basin.

The basin developed during two phases of Palaeozoic extension and Late Triassic compression prior to the onset of Mesozoic extension. Initial rifting occurred in the Late Devonian (NW-trending Petrel Sub-basin) and was orthogonally overprinted in the Late Carboniferous to Early Permian by NE-trending rift basins (proto-Malita and proto-Vulcan depocentres). Regional N-S compression in the Late Triassic resulted in widespread uplift and erosion, and, together with salt tectonics, produced inversion structures and anticlines in the Petrel Sub-basin. Erosion and collapse of these uplifted areas led to the widespread deposition of Lower-Middle Jurassic 'redbeds' and fluvio-deltaic clastics. Late Jurassic extension resulted in a series of linked, NE-trending (Vulcan Sub-basin, Malita and Calder Grabens) and SE-trending (Sahul Syncline) intracontinental grabens.

The Jurassic depocentres contain thick marine mudstones flanked by fan delta sandstones. A thick post-rift Cretaceous-Tertiary succession is dominated by fine-grained clastic and carbonate facies. Late Miocene-Pliocene convergence of the Australian and Eurasian plates resulted in flexural downwarp of the Timor Trough and widespread reactivation of the previous extensional fault systems.

The most prospective part of the Bonaparte Basin includes the Vulcan Sub-basin, Laminaria-Flamingo High and northern Sahul Platform. Oils in the basin are normally very light. The Late Jurassic marine section is the major source interval in the outboard grabens, together with Middle-Lower Jurassic marine shales and coastal plain coals. In the Petrel Sub-basin the main sources are postulated Lower Carboniferous marine shales and Permian coastal plain coals and pro-delta shales. Reservoirs range in age from Carboniferous-Permian in the Petrel Sub-basin and Londonderry High, Triassic to Cretaceous in the Vulcan Sub-basin and Jurassic in the northern parts of the basin. Fault seal breach is one of the main risks in the western part of the basin.

Useful Links

Basin Well List
Bonaparte Basin Photo

Source: Geoscience Australia, AU State Sites

448 total wells found in bonaparte basin. All wells are listed in alphabetical order below.

Abadi 1, Abadi 1/ST1, Abadi 2, Abadi 2/ST, Abadi 3, Abadi 4/ST, Abadi 5, Abadi 6, Abadi 7, Alaria 1, Allaru 1, Allaru 1/ST1, Allaru 1/ST2, Anson 1, Anson North 1, Arunta 1, Ascalon 1, Ascalon 1A, Ashmore Reef 1, Audacious 1, Audacious 2, Audacious 3, Audacious 4, Audacious 5, Augustus 1, Avocet 1, Avocet 1A, Avocet 2, Backpacker 1, Banka Banka 1, Barita 1, Barnacle 1, Barnett 1, Barnett 2, Barnett 3, Barossa 1, Barossa 1/ST1, Berkley 1, Billabong 1, Billawock 1, Birch 1, Birch 1/ST1, Blacktip 1, Blacktip 2, Blacktip North 1, Blacktip P1, Blacktip P2, Bluff 1, Bodacious 1, Bodacious 1A, Bodacious 1/ST1, Bogong 1, Bonaparte 1, Bonaparte 2, Bougainville 1, Brontosaurus 1, Brontosaurus 1/ST1, Brown Gannet 1, Buang 1, Buffalo 1, Buffalo 2, Buffalo 3, Buffalo 4, Buffalo 5, Buffalo 7, Buffalo 8, Buffalo 9, Buller 1, Caldita 1, Caldita 2, Calytrix 1, Calytrix 1/ST1, Cambridge 1, Cape Ford 1, Capricious 1, Capung 1, Capung 1A, Cartier 1, Cash 1, Cash 1/ST1, Cash 1/ST1A, Cash 2, Cassini 1, Cassini 1/ST1, Cassini 2, Casuarina 1, Caversham 1, Challis 1, Challis 10, Challis 11, Challis 11/ST1, Challis 11/ST2, Challis 12, Challis 13, Challis 14, Challis 15, Challis 2, Challis 2A, Challis 3, Challis 4, Challis 5, Challis 6, Challis 7, Challis 8, Challis 9, Champagny 1, Champagny 1/ST1, Clairault 1, Claudea 1, Cleia 1, Cockell 1, Cockell 1/ST1, Coot 1, Corallina 1, Corallina 2, Corallina 2/ST1, Corallina 2/ST2, Corallina 2/ST3, Corallina 3, Corallina 3/ST1, Corallina 4, Crane 1, Cromwell 1, Cromwell 1A, Curlew 1, Cygnet 1, Cypress 1, Darwinia 1, Darwinia 1A, Defiant 1, Delamere 1, Dillon Shoals 1, Douglas 1, Drake 1, Durville 1, East Corallina 1, East Swan 1, East Swan 2, Eclipse 1, Eclipse 2, Eider 1, Elasmosaurus 1, Elasmosaurus 1/ST1, Elm 1, Endeavor 1, Evans Shoal 1, Evans Shoal 2, Evans Shoal North 1, Evans Shoal South 1, Fagin 1, Fannie Bay 1, Fishburn 1, Fish River 1, Fish River 1/ST1, Flat Top 1, Franklin 1, Frigate 1, Frigate Deep 1, Fulica 1, Fu Niu 1, Garganey 1, Garganey 1/ST1, Great Auk 1, Great Eastern 1, Grebe 1, Gull 1, Hadrian 1, Hadrosaurus 1, Halcyon 1, Halcyon 1/DW1, Halimeda 1, Harbinger 1, Harbinger 1/ST1, Heifer 1, Helvetius 1, Helvetius 1/ST1, Helvetius 1/ST2, Heron 1, Heron 2, Heron 2/ST1, Heron South 1, Hong Niu 1, Ibis 1, Iris 1, Ironstone 1, Jabiru 1, Jabiru 10, Jabiru 11, Jabiru 11/ST1, Jabiru 12, Jabiru 13, Jabiru 13/DW1, Jabiru 14, Jabiru 14/ST1, Jabiru 14/ST2, Jabiru 1A, Jabiru 2, Jabiru 3, Jabiru 4, Jabiru 5, Jabiru 5A, Jabiru 6, Jabiru 7, Jabiru 7/ST1, Jabiru 8, Jabiru 8A, Jabiru 8A/ST1, Jabiru 8B, Jabiru 9, Jabiru 9A, Jabiru 9/ST1, Jabiru 9/ST2, Jabiru 9/ST3, Jacana 1, Jacaranda 1, Jahal 1, Jahal 1/DW1, Jarrah 1, Jarrah 1A, Jin Niu 1, Karongo 1, Kasareta 1, Katandra 1, Katandra 1A, Keep River 1, Keppler 1, Kingfisher 1, Kingtree 1, Kinmore 1, Kitan 1, Kitan 2, Kitan 2/ST1, Kitan 3, Kitan 4, Kitan 5, Kite 1, Kittiwake 1, Kittiwake 1/ST1, Krill 1, Kuda Tasi 1, Kuda Tasi 2, Kuda Tasi 3, Kulshill 1, Kulshill 2, Kym 1, Lacrosse 1, Lameroo 1, Laminaria 1, Laminaria 2, Laminaria 3, Laminaria 3/DW1, Laminaria 4, Laminaria 5, Laminaria 5/ST1, Laminaria 6, Laminaria 7, Laminaria 8, Laminaria 8/ST1, Laminaria 8/ST2, Laminaria 8/ST3, Laminaria 8/ST4, Laminaria East 1, Laminaria North 1, Laminaria Pilot South 1, Langhorne 1, Lantana 1, Laperouse 1, Lesueur 1, Longleat 1, Lorikeet 1, Lorikeet 1/ST1, Lucas 1, Ludmilla 1, Lynedoch 1, Lynedoch 1A, Lynedoch 2, Magnolia 1, Mallee East 1, Mallonee 1, Mandorah 1, Maple 1, Maple 2, Marina 1, Marloo 1, Marrakai 1, Marsi 1, Marsi 1/ST1, Matilda 1, Medusa 1, Mindil 1, Moyle 1, Nancar 1, Nancar 1/ST1, Nome 1, Norquay 1, North Hibernia 1, Oberon 1, Octavius 1, Octavius 1/ST1, Octavius 1/ST2, Octavius 1/ST3, Octavius 1/ST4, Octavius 2, Oliver 1, Oliver 1/ST1, Oliver 2, Osprey 1, Pandorina 1, Paqualin 1, Parry 1, Pascal 1, Peewit 1, Pelican Island 1, Pengana 1, Penguin 1, Petalonia North 1, Petrel 1, Petrel 1A, Petrel 1A/ST1, Petrel 2, Petrel 3, Petrel 4, Petrel 5, Petrel 6, Petrel 7, Pituri 1, Plover 1, Plover 2, Plover 3, Pokolbin 1, Polkadot 1, Pollard 1, Ponderosa 1, Ponderosa 1A, Prion 1, Prometheus 1, Puffin 1, Puffin 10, Puffin 10/ST1, Puffin 10/ST2, Puffin 11, Puffin 11/ST1, Puffin 11/ST2, Puffin 12, Puffin 12/ST1, Puffin 12/ST2, Puffin 12/ST3, Puffin 13, Puffin 2, Puffin 3, Puffin 4, Puffin 5, Puffin 6, Puffin 7, Puffin 8, Puffin 8/ST1, Puffin 9, Rainbow 1, Rainier 1, Rambler 1, Rothbury 1, Rowan 1, Rowan 1/ST1, Rubicon 1, Sahul Shoals 1, Sandbar 1, Sandpiper 1, Saratoga 1, Schilling 1, Sea Eagle 1, Sebring 1, Shakespeare 1, Shalimar 1, Sidestep 1, Skua 1, Skua 10, Skua 10/ST1, Skua 10/ST2, Skua 11, Skua 2, Skua 3, Skua 3/WO, Skua 4, Skua 4/ST1, Skua 5, Skua 6, Skua 7, Skua 7A, Skua 7A/WO, Skua 8, Skua 9, Skua 9/ST1, Skull 1, Snowmass 1, Spruce 1, Spruce 1/ST1, Stork 1, Sunbird 1, Swallow 1, Swan 1, Swan 2, Swan 3, Swan 3/ST1, Swift 1, Swift 2, Swift North 1, Swift North 1/ST1, Talbot 1, Talbot 2, Talbot 2/ST1, Taltarni 1, Tamar 1, Tancred 1, Tanjil 1, Tanjil 1/ST1, Tenacious 1, Tenacious 1/DW1, Tenacious West 1, Tenacious West 1/ST1, Tern 1, Tern 2, Tern 3, Tern 4, Tern 5, Torrens 1, Turnstone 1, Turnstone 1/ST1, Turtle 1, Turtle 2, Tyche 1, Vesta 1, Vesta 2, Vidalia 1, Voltaire 1, Vulcan 1, Vulcan 1A, Vulcan 1B, Wambenger 1, Warb 1, Warb 1A, Weasel 1, Whimbrel 1, Willeroo 1, Windjana 1, Wisteria 1, Wowo Wiwi 1, Yarra 1, Yering 1,

200 surveys found in bonaparte basin. All surveys are listed in alphabetical order below.

1963 - Ningbing-Burt ,Seismic ,134.27km
1963 - Pearce Point ,Seismic ,172.4km
1964 - Kulshill ,Seismic ,156.0km
2005 - JPDA Multi Client 2D Marine Seismic ,MC 2D
1965 - Dundas Strait ,Seismic ,92.22km
2000 - Blacktip 3D Marine Seismic ,3DREFL ,1419.2km
1999 - Scampi 2D Marine Seismic ,2DREFL ,234.075km
2002 - Tern Frigate Marine Seismic ,2DREFL ,588.7km
2002 - Veritas MC2D Marine Seismic ,MC 2D ,861.47km
2005 - Sienna 2D Marine Seismic ,2DREFL ,1196.0km
2005 - Ikan 3D Marine Seismic ,3DREFL
2003 - Seahorse 2D Marine Seismic ,2DREFL ,667.9km
2008 - Malita West 3D Marine Seismic ,3DREFL
2008 - RIL2D Marine Seismic ,2DREFL ,750.46km
2008 - Tiger 3D Marine Seismic ,3DREFL
2009 - Gold 2D Marine Seismic ,2DREFL ,1875.3km
2011 - Hawk 2D Marine Seismic ,2DREFL ,645.175km
2010 - WA-446-P 2D Marine Seismic ,2DREFL ,209.275km
2009 - Bonaparte PTEM Airborne Geophysical Survey ,AEROMAG ,2200.0km
1965 - Skull Creek ,Seismic ,50.0km
1965 - West Bonaparte Bay ,Seismic ,1671.53km
1966 - Moyle River ,Seismic ,118.19km
1966 - TS-66 ,Seismic ,428.0km
1967 - Money Shoals ,Seismic ,1739.7km
1967 - Oakes Creek ,Seismic ,126.4km
1967 - Hyland ,Seismic ,1994.944km
1967 - Lesuer ,Seismic ,888.0km
1968 - Londonderry Rise ,Seismic ,8270.7km
1968 - New Year Island 1 ,Seismic ,1036.0km
1969 - Adele-Scott ,Seismic ,79.0km
1967 - SR-67 ,Seismic ,130.0km
1969 - Legendre-Marie ,Seismic ,1399.2km
1969 - Flat Top 2 ,Seismic ,160.0km
1969 - Lone Hill ,Seismic ,178.48km
1969 - LR-69 ,Seismic ,1220.0km
1969 - VR-69 ,Seismic ,40.0km
1970 - Cape Scott ,Seismic ,40.0km
1970 - West Parry Schoals ,Seismic ,160.93km
1971 - HS-7071 ,Seismic ,72.0km
1972 - BB-72 ,Seismic ,223.0km
1972 - Calder-Evans ,Seismic ,633.99km
1972 - C-72 ,Seismic ,127.0km
1973 - Quins ,Seismic ,116.6km
1974 - CT-74 ,Seismic ,170.0km
1973 - Knob Peak ,Seismic ,244.0km
1962 - Port Keats 2D SS 1962
1974 - Tree Point ,Seismic ,486.0km
1979 - Bellona ,Seismic ,640.0km
1967 - Oakes Creek 2D SS 1967 ,126.4km
1980 - Howland ,Seismic ,1446.0km
1981 - SD 80 ,Seismic ,71.0km
1981 - TEA-81 ,Seismic ,1706.0km
1983 - Dusseyour ,Seismic ,350.31km
1985 - Darwinia ,Seismic ,805.0km
1984 - Barnett ,Seismic ,844.5km
1966 - Cape Hay-Cape Ford ,Seismic ,1480.59km
1985 - Marie ,Seismic ,1490.52km
1986 - B-86 ,Seismic ,312.9km
1986 - Gloria ,Seismic ,500.0km
1987 - Connie ,Seismic ,504.0km
1987 - Weaber ,Seismic ,140.58km
1990 - B90-3D (Bonaparte) ,Seismic ,1031.0km
1988 - Forsyth ,Seismic ,188.21km
1988 - HA88A-42 ,Seismic ,3240.0km
1989 - CB89 (NT/SPA1) ,Seismic ,1000.0km
1989 - HA88A-41 ,Seismic ,3758.0km
1989 - HA88B ,Seismic ,2125.0km
1989 - B88 ,Seismic ,501.0km
1989 - B89 (NT) ,Seismic ,500.0km
1989 - Bobbie - Phase 1 ,Seismic ,483.9km
1990 - B90-2D (Bonaparte) ,Seismic ,141.0km
1990 - BP 1990 ,Seismic ,2079.0km
1990 - Cape Ford ,Seismic ,166.0km
1968 - Keep River 2D SS 1968 ,59.67km
1990 - Bobbie - Phase 2 ,Seismic ,115.0km
1990 - Neptune ,Seismic ,401.0km
1992 - Banda Arc(Section 123 Consent) ,Seismic ,50.0km
1992 - HP92HR ,Seismic ,79.0km
1992 - Halimeda ,Seismic ,2282.0km
1969 - Lone Hill 2D SS 1969 ,50.44km
1992 - B92 ,Seismic ,1003.0km
1992 - TK92 ,Seismic ,1194.0km
1993 - 1993 Caladi (NT/SPA5) ,Seismic ,5.3km
1993 - 93-SA-09-ZA(Sect 123 Consent) ,Seismic ,308.2km
1970 - Burt Range 2D SS 1970 ,235.8km
1994 - Clarence ,Seismic ,0.738km
1994 - 94-SA-09-ZA(NT/SPA6) ,Seismic ,20.4km
1995 - 1995 Sandy Creek ,Seismic ,52.48km
1996 - 1996 Weaber Plains ,Seismic ,132.0km
1997 - NT/SPA7 ,Seismic ,2163.0km
1997 - Tequila ,Seismic ,3050.682km
1997 - NTP-49 Seismic Survey ,Seismic ,6457.128km
1997 - 1997 Spike Survey ,Seismic ,258.14km
1998 - East Petrel Infill(NT/SPA-10) ,Seismic ,367.25km
1998 - Jacaranda 1998 Survey ,Seismic ,1384.98km
1998 - Sunrise 2D ,Seismic ,300.0km
1999 - EMU REEF ,Seismic ,2329.75km
2001 - Masela 3D ,Seismic ,175.0km
2002 - Ursa 2D MSS ,Seismic ,170.9km
2002 - Polkadot (313) ,Seismic ,15.0km
1965 - Skull Creek 2D SS 1965 ,39.59km
2012 - Ascalon 3D MSS 2012 ,3D MSS
2012 - Sandalford 3D MSS 2012 ,3D MSS
1964 - Legune 2D SS 1964 ,61.61km
2011 - Rissa 3D MSS 2012 ,3D MSS
1969 - Parry Shoal ,Seismic ,981.55km
1980 - Melville ,Seismic ,426.0km
1963 - Ninbing - Burt 2D SS 1963 ,104.63km
1983 - TEA-83 ,Seismic ,323.0km
1984 - Spirit Hill(84) ,Seismic ,154.0km
1963 - Pearce Point 2D SS 1963 ,117.6km
1989 - Eva ,Seismic ,1224.0km
1991 - NT/SPA3 ,Seismic ,200.0km
1991 - HA91-A ,Seismic ,1742.0km
1991 - HA91-B ,Seismic ,1485.95km
2012 - Tamar 3D MSS 2012 ,3D MSS
1997 - NT/SPA8 (Marine) ,Seismic ,1936.25km
1998 - 98NTP50 98NTP51 Survey ,Seismic ,3308.2km
1999 - BAAL BONE SURVEY ,Seismic ,581.875km
1962 - Keep River 2D SS 1962 ,69.6km
1962 - Spirit Hill 2D SS 1962 ,69.3km
2001 - Sunrise Platform and Pipeline ,Geotechnical ,400.0km
2001 - Rossini 2D ,Seismic ,218.85km
1964 - Kulshill 2D SS 1964 ,383.0km
1966 - Moyle River 2D SS 1966 ,218.19km
1980 - BNT80 2D SS 1980 ,141.2km
1973 - Quins 2D SS 1973 ,116.6km
1972 - Border Creek 2D SS 1972 ,106.8km
1984 - Spirit Hill 2D SS 1984 ,184.64km
1987 - Weaber 2D SS 1987 ,140.58km
2011 - Bathurst 3D MSS 2012 ,3D MSS
2012 - Floyd 3D MSS 2012 ,3D MSS
2012 - GA336 2D MSS 2012 (Bonaparte Gulf) ,2D MSS ,4091.0km
2013 - Fishburn 2D MSS 2013 ,2D MSS ,332.12km
2012 - Kyranis B MC 3D MSS 2013 ,3D MSS
2013 - Kyranis C MC 3D MSS 2013 ,3D MSS
2012 - Kyranis MC 3D MSS 2013 ,3D MSS
2012 - Magellan 2012 Bonaparte 2D MSS 2012 ,2D MSS ,104.0km
2012 - Magellan 2012 Bonaparte 3D MSS 2012 ,3D MSS
2013 - Zeekoet MC 3D MSS 2013 ,3D MSS
2012 - Zeppelin 3D MSS ,3D MSS
2012 - Zeppelin 2D MSS ,2D MSS ,170.0km
1965 - Queens Channel (65) ,Seismic ,448.2km
1991 - BP 1991 ,Seismic ,1500.0km
1998 - SHELLNT98 ,Seismic ,10747.4km
2001 - Matahari 2D ,Seismic ,1021.0km
1960 - Port Keat 2D MSS 1960 ,99.76km
1981 - BNT81 2D SS 1981 ,128.75km
2009 - RIL 3D 09/10 Marine Seismic ,3DREFL
1960 - Port Keat ,Seismic ,99.76km
1968 - Keep River (68) ,Seismic ,60.35km
1963 - Pearce Point Survey ,117.6km
1964 - Kulshill Seismic and Gravity Survey ,383.0km
1972 - Wessel ,Seismic ,953.71km
1973 - Quins Seismic Survey ,116.6km
2000 - Shakespeare 3D MSS ,Seismic ,416.0km
1964 - Legune Seismic and Gravity Survey ,61.60568832km
1961 - Port Keats Marine ,297.72864km
1962 - Keep River Area ,69.604128km
1963 - Ninbing - Burt Seismic Survey ,104.6262576km
1967 - Oakes Creek Seismic and Gravity Survey ,126.4km
1968 - Keep River Reflection Project ,59.67447552km
1969 - Lone Hill Seismic and Gravity Survey ,50.44km
1972 - Border Creek Seismic Survey ,106.8km
1987 - Weaber Land Seismic Survey ,140.58km
1988 - Forsyth Seismic Survey ,188.496km
1995 - Sandy Creek Seismic Survey ,52.6km
1997 - Spike 2D SS 1997 ,259.24km
2006 - Kurrajong 2D Marine Seismic ,2DREFL ,3291.58km
2011 - Kingfisher 2D MSS ,2DREFL
2002 - Polkadot (313) 2D Marine Seismic ,2DREFL ,1432.575km
2010 - Penguin 2010 2D Marine Seismic ,2DREFL ,393.85km
1988 - Forsyth 2D SS 1988 ,188.5km
1996 - Weaber Plains 2D SS 1996 ,131.94km
1962 - Bathurst Island ,Seismic ,37.71km
1967 - Lynedock Bank ,Seismic ,1046.47km
1970 - Burt Range ,Seismic ,235.8km
1976 - Pelican Island ,Seismic ,8.0km
1984 - HJ-4 ,Seismic ,5000.0km
1990 - NT/SPA2 ,Seismic ,2644.0km
2000 - Mescal 3D 2000 MSS ,Seismic ,2205.0km
1995 - Sandy Creek 2D SS 1995 ,52.6km
1965 - Skull Creek Seismic Survey ,39.5898624km
1966 - Moyle River Seismic and Gravity Survey ,218.19km
1970 - Burt Range Project ,235.8km
1980 - BNT80 ,141.2km
1984 - Spirit Hill Seismic Survey ,184.635km
1995 - NT/SPA4* ,Seismic ,218.4km
1960 - Port Keats ,99.779328km
1981 - BNT81 ,128.75km
1996 - Weaber Plains Seismic Survey ,131.94km
1997 - Spike Seismic Survey ,259.24km
1990 - Dooley Point ,Seismic ,350.0km
1993 - Laminaria 2D ,Seismic ,650.0km
1998 - Bonaparte Basin 1998 Marine Seismic ,2DREFL ,4505.48km
2004 - BNDS04 2D Marine Seismic ,2DREFL ,1334.23125km
2005 - Dolphin 2005 2D Marine Seismic ,2DREFL ,256.0km
2009 - RIL 2D 09/10 Marine Seismic ,2DREFL ,1406.2km
2011 - Falcon 2D Marine Seismic ,2DREFL ,557.0km
1964 - Cape Arnhem ,Seismic ,183.46km